CLA-2-32:RR:NC:2:239 C81849

Ms. Kristin Henecker
Kingchem Inc.
296 Kinderkamack Road
Oradell, NJ 07649

RE: The tariff classification of Acid Green 25 (CAS 4403-90-1) from Japan.

Dear Ms. Henecker:

In your letter dated November 10, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Acid Green 25.

The applicable subheading will be 3204.12.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic organic coloring matter, whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to this chapter based on synthetic organic coloring matter; synthetic organic products of a kind used as fluorescent brightening agents or as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: acid dyes: other. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division